Inclusive Economic Prosperity in the Midwest - Schedule

Download Convening Slides



Tuesday, August 28



8-9 a.m.

Breakfast Networking and Welcome (Continental Buffet) 

Room: Auditorium (Wilder A & B)

Local Host Welcome

R.T. Rybak, President and CEO, Minneapolis Foundation
Dr. Eric Jolly, President and CEO, The Saint Paul Foundation

Council on Foundations Welcome
Brad Ward, Director of Community Philanthropy, Council on Foundations
Stephanie Powers, Vice President for Policy and Partnerships, Council on Foundations

Special Guest
Melvin Carter, Mayor, City of Saint Paul


9-10 a.m.

Plenary 1 - Shaping the Innovation Landscape in the Midwest

Room: Auditorium (Wilder A & B)

What competitive trends are shaping the current market in the nation, and how do they compare and contrast to the economic drivers in the Midwest? Speakers will address innovation, capitalization, automation and technology, and other factors impacting the national and regional economic landscape, such as public-private partnerships, regional competitiveness, and entrepreneurship. The challenge is how to harness these for positive impact and inclusive prosperity.

  • Insights into Competitive Market Trends in the U.S.
    Speaker: Bill Bates, Executive Vice President, U.S. Council on Competiveness
  • Equity and Inclusion Imperative in Economic Growth Innovations
    Speaker: Bob Weissbourd, President, RW Ventures, LLC and Regional Growth Innovation Network

10-10:15 a.m.

Break


10-11:30 a.m.

Plenary 2 - The Building Blocks of Innovative Economic Ecosystems

Room: Auditorium (Wilder A & B)

Creating an economic innovations ecosystem that is equitable is highly complex work. The plenary will feature a cadre of experienced leaders and researchers who will showcase examples of the “building blocks” that are essential in fostering inclusive economic development strategies.

Understanding the Strategy and Approaches: Building Blocks of Economic Innovation Ecosystems
Speaker: Mike Green, Co-founder, ScaleUp Partners

Innovation Talks: Inclusive Competitiveness Strategies and Community Frameworks

  • STEEM Education Pipeline
    Speaker: Dr. Jamie Bracey, Director, Center for Inclusive Competitiveness & STEM Education, Outreach & Research
  • Workforce Talent Pipelines
    Speaker: Maureen Conway, Executive Director, Economic Opportunities Program, Aspen Institute
  • Entrepreneurship Pipelines
    Speaker: Isabel Chanslor, Vice President, National and Special Projects, Neighbornhood Development Center
  • Sustaining and Growing Existing Businesses
    Speaker: Marcq Sung, Economic Development Project Manager, City of Saint Paul

11:30-12 p.m.

Large Group Discussion with Innovation Talk Presenters

Discussion Question: What roles can foundations play in catalyzing these Building Blocks of economic innovation ecosystems?

Moderator: Mike Green, ScaleUp Partners


12-1 p.m.

Open Networking Lunch

Room: Auditorium (Wilder A & B)


1-1:45 p.m.

Keynote Address by Andy Stoll

Room: Auditorium (Wilder A & B)

Investing to Create an Inclusive Landscape: Encouraging A Thousand Flowers to Bloom

Speaker: Andy Stoll, Senior Program Officer in Entrepreneurship, Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation


1:45-2 p.m.

Break


2-2:20 p.m.

Plenary 3 - How Regional Success Happens

Room: Auditorium (Wilder A & B)

Learn about the tools and techniques at your disposal as a foundation to foster an emerging regional ecosystem, including:

  • How Fostering Regional Economic Innovation Ecosystems is Emerging
  • Capitalization: Impact Investing, Strategic Grantmaking
  • Community Leadership: Convening Power and Voice
  • Resource Alignment: Seeding and Leading Intentional Connections and Collaborations
  • Competitive Talent Development: Investing in Emerging Workforce and Adult Education

    Moderator:
    Mike Green, ScaleUp Partners

    Speakers: 
    Bonny Moellenbrock, Principal, Millbrook Impact and Advisro, LOCUS Impact Investing
    Wade Fauth, Vice President, Blandin Foundation
    Christipher Gergen, CEO, Forward Cities
    Maureen Conway, Vice President for Policy Programs and Executive Director, Economic Opportunities Program, Aspen Insititute


2:30-3:30 p.m.

Peer-Exchanges Panel and Table Discussions — Foundation Roles and Challenges in Fostering Economic Innovation Ecosystems

Attendees select one topic to participate in the conversation of their choice.

  • Capitalization: Impact Investing, Strategic Grantmaking
    Room: Wilder A
    Facilitator: Bonny Moellenbrock, Advisor, LOCUS Impact Investing & Principal, Millbrook Impact
    Featured Investment Example: Connie Smith, Senior Vice President, Diverse Community Capital Program Manager, Wells Fargo Government and Community Relations Group
  • Competitive Talent Development: Investing in Emerging Workforce and Adult Education Retraining
    Room: Wilder B
    Facilitator: Maureen Conway, Executive Director, Economic Opportunities Program, Aspen Institute
    Featured Investment Example: Eric Muschler, Program Officer, Region & Communities, McKnight Foundation

3:30-3:40 p.m.

Break


3:40-4:40 p.m. 

Peer-Exchanges Panel and Table Discussions — Foundation Roles and Challenges in Fostering Economic Innovation Ecosystems (Part 2)

Attendees select one topic to participate in the conversation of their choice.

  • Resource Alignment: Seeding and Leading Intentional Connections and Collaborations
    Room: Wilder A
    Facilitator: Chris Gergen, CEO, Forward Impact and Founder, Forward Cities
    Featured Investment Example: Tawanna Black, Founder & CEO, Center for Economic Inclusion, Executive Director, Northside Funders Group
  • Community Leadership: Convening Power and Voice
    Room: Wilder B
    Facilitator: Wade Fauth, Vice President, Blandin Foundation
    Featured Investment Example: Joanna Trotter, Senior Program Officer, Economic & Community Development, Chicago Community Trust

4:40-5 p.m.

Day One Wrap Up and Travel to Networking Reception

Room: Wilder A and Wilder B

Day one wrap-up on inclusive competitiveness, economic mobility, and inclusive family prosperity. Final commentary from the day’s activities and discussions the role of community philanthropy in transforming current areas of economic anchors into economic boosters for the local/regional economy.

Attendees will board shuttles to travel to the networking networking reception.


5-7 p.m.

Networking Reception

Co-hosted by the Minnesota Council on Foundations and McKnight Foundation

Continue the conversation with your colleagues and peers at the Public Functionary.

H'orderves and cocktails will be served.



Wednesday, August 29


8-9 a.m.

Networking Breakfast

Room: Auditorium (Wilder A & B)

Day 2 Welcome
Duchesne Drew, Community Network Vice President, Bush Foundation


9-10 a.m.

Plenary 4 - Catalysts to Foster Regional Inclusive Economic Ecosystems

Room: Auditorium (Wilder A & B)

Conversation on the Creative Economy

Introduction by Linda Miller, Director, Network Journalism and Inclusion, American Public Media

Join Minnesota Public Radio host Chris Farrell as he explores what it takes to encourage and nurture innovative thinking in organizations. This is a specially broadcast event from the Council on Foundation’s convening. Live taping will occur.


10-10:15 a.m.

Break 


10:15-11:15 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions: Catalyst Conversations

  • Regional Resource Alignment - Consider how to be a community leader utilzing resource mapping, using "anchor" status, facilitating discussions collaboratively, and making strategic grants.
    Room: Wilder A
    Facilitator: Duchesne Drew, Community Network Vice President, Bush Foundation
    Featured Example Speakers: Kelly Ryan, CEO, Incourage; Bob Weissbourd, President, RW Ventures and Regional Growth Innovation Network
  • Utilizing Diverse Financial Tools - Explore strategies for impact investing, angel investing, venture captial, and P3s.
    Room: Wilder B
    Facilitator: Bonny Moellenbrock, Advisor LOCUS Impact Investing & Principal, Millbrook Impact
    Featured Example Speakers : S. Brian Lipschultz, Co-CEO and Trustee, Otto Bremer Trust; Scott Marquardt, Vice President, Southwest Initiative Foundation
  • Competitive Talent Development - Find ways to strengthen existing education and workforce systems, public-private partnerships, and other innovative ideas.
    Room: Wilder C
    Facilitator: Mike Green, Co-Founder, ScaleUp Partners
    Foundation Example Speakers: David McGhee, Program Director leading equity and economy strategies, Skillman Foundation; Nancy Jacobs, President and Founder, Sundance Family Foundation
  • Entrepreneurship Culture in Your Community - Explore how to determine what the entrepreneurship landscape is in your labor market and who the actors are to engage in creating a culture in non-traditional communities.
    Room: Wilder D
    Facilitator: Lyneir Richardson, Instructor of Professional Practice and Executive Director of The Center for Urban Entrepreneurship and Economic Development, Rutgers Business School
    Foundation Example Speaker: Karla Miller, Program Director, Northwest Area Foundation; Don Jones, Deputy Director, New Economy Initiative, Community Foundation of Southeast Michigan

11:15-11:30 a.m.

Break


11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Plenary 5 - Mind the Gap: Ensuring Fast-Paced Innovation Doesn't Leave Behind Vulnerable Populations | Wrap-up Convening

Room: Auditorium (Wilder A & B)

Led by Mike Green and Christopher Gergen

If foundations can bridge the gap between the fast-paced innovation economy and those populations that have been left behind in both urban and rural communities, they can be the leaders in assisting cities and regions in bolstering regional competitiveness by creating more economically stable and sustainable communities with people who are more productive in both the workforce and entrepreneurship pipelines. Foundations can be a substantial economic assist by transforming current areas of economic anchors into economic boosters for the local/regional economy through strategies of economic inclusion and competitiveness.

This final plenary takes a sampling of the ideas from the previous session to see how they fare on the inclusiveness scale, and addresses some innovative ways foundations can drive their local economies and be a force for change in their region.